Privacy & Security Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Eventsforce Solutions Ltd’s Privacy and Security Policy.

Eventsforce Solutions Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy and Security Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or use our online software applications or mobile app (regardless of where you visit or use them from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Our website and software applications are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH WE ARE A DATA CONTROLLER

When you visit our website, Eventsforce Solutions Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Please note that, in addition, there will be limited circumstances in which we will be a “data controller” when you use our online software applications or our mobile app; but not where we are only processing your personal data on your behalf, in which case please refer to our product licensing terms which set out our data processor obligations to you

This policy applies to each instance that we are a “data controller” when you use our website and products and provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:              Eventsforce Solutions Ltd

Email address:                               dataprotection@eventsforce.com

Postal address:                              The Wenlock, 50 – 52 Wharf Road, London N1 7EU

Telephone number:                      0203 936 4271

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our Privacy and Security Policy under regular review.

This version was last updated on 7 November 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follow:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you, details of products and services you have purchased from us and details relating to any legal services we provide or propose to provide to you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data includes details of your use our websites or services or your visits to any of our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Direct interactions. This is information (including Identity, Contact, Financial, and Marketing and Communications Data) you consent to giving us about you by filling in forms on our website of other services sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by email or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use Our Sites, subscribe to any of our services, search for a Service and when you report a problem with our services, or any of Our Sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Sites, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks; and
    • search information providers.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services;
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators;
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the electoral register based inside the EU; and

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented before the processing.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

To register you as a new customer

 

Identity

 

Contact

 

Your consent

 

To process and deliver your order, including managing payments, collecting money owed to us and delivering our software application and mobile app services to you

 

Identity

 

Contact

 

Financial

 

Transaction

 

 

Marketing and Communications

 

 

 

Your consent

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to any services

 

Identity

 

Contact

 

 

 

Profile

 

Marketing and Communications

 

Your consent

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)

 

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)

 

To administer and protect our business and our Sites and the services including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing

 

Identity

 

Contact

 

Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

 

Technical

 

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing)

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table:

  • Internal Third Parties, namely other companies in our corporate group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the United States of America and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • External Third Parties, namely service providers acting as processors based in the United States of America who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal data may not be transferred or stored outside the EEA or the country where you and your authorised users are located save that, for the purposes of our provision of helpdesk services and for backup and storage services in connection with the licensed use of our software applications and mobile app, your personal data may be transferred to the United States of America, a country in respect of which an adequacy decision has been made in accordance with GDPR Art.45.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Please refer to our Data Security Policy for further details.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax, regulatory and insurance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION – YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the data privacy manager in writing.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.